Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

I am 17 years old can I register a register an online company on my name in Illinois and take credit card payments

Asked on 5/22/20, 7:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David K. Staub Staub Anderson LLC

Yes, you can. However, some people may be reluctant to deal with a 17-year old because until you reach 18 you are still a minor in Illinois. A contract entered into by a minor is a valid contract but it is voidable by the minor. That means that if someone deals with you, you can essentially undo the contract. For that reason, a credit card company may be reluctant to allow a minor to process credit cards.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/20, 6:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois