Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

My Business Partner also the real estate broker cheated on my business.

She made me sign few different purchasing agreements. Also Claimed she has done the escrow of the funds.

this has been on going for last few month and i recently found out, there are no escrow, no funds. She did all fraud.

i got her sign an agreement saying She took the money from me. And she has the money. She will return it back to me by Dec 12th. If not, i can take legal actions. This is documented and signed using SignNow (e signature). She also gave me 4 checks but when i took them to bank, they seems to be bogus.

She also said her Mom will write me the check.

I have the whole conversation history in Text messages.

Total money involved is more than 100,000. and i cant afford to loose this money.

Please advice what are my possible option and how to proceed in this case.

Asked on 12/04/20, 9:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Really simple. Can't give advice other than to have an attorney look at what you had her sign because if she doesn't pay you (or make good on the 4 checks) you will have to sue. You may also have the ability to report her to the Illinois Department of Professional Regulation if she is in fact a licensed broker, and there may be some recourse through liability funds and her own errors and omissions insurance (although fraud is typically excluded). Have an attorney review what you had her sign, any other documents that may be relevant, and answer all of the attorney's questions, to get a full picture of the situation.

Read more
Answered on 12/04/20, 10:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois