Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois


I'm a salesman that gets paid commission only, they have decided that if we sell a product not from our sister companies we would not get paid for it. If my customer refuses to buy from sister company and from another, they said great don't lose the sell, but we will still not pay you for it. Is this legal?

Asked on 11/18/06, 7:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David K. Staub Staub Anderson LLC

Re: Commission

As long as your total pay meets any minimum wage and overtime amounts, the company is free to set up a commission schedule as it sees fit. Even from its own catalog, the company could pay commissions on some items and not on others.

Read more
Answered on 11/18/06, 7:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois