Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

My husband and I are considering having a business start-up as an Entrepreneur and my husband as a friend that wants to join the business start-up. What do I need to do in order to protect our business and assets, if one day he decides to leave the business?

Asked on 3/19/20, 12:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

You need to have a proper agreement prepared that addresses these concerns. The agreement will depend on the nature of the business entity (e.g., operating agreement, shareholder agreement, partnership agreement, etc.). You may also want to consider assets like the IP and include an IP ownership agreement.

Before you commit to anything, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 3/19/20, 12:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois