Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

We made a mistake on a quote for a prospective client. Can we just point out the mistake and fix the quote? If we don't see eye to eye about the quote after that, can we just decline to do the job? Are we forced to honor an incorrect quote when no money, goods or services have yet been transacted? My boss called the client and explained that the quote is wrong. They threatened to sue us. Can he do that?

Asked on 7/18/17, 12:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David K. Staub Staub Anderson LLC

It depends. If the quote is simply an offer and the potential client has not accepted the offer, the offer can typically be rescinded. If the offer has been accepted, then a contract has been formed and the other party has a right to expect the contract to be performed on the terms provided in the contract. The fact that no money, goods or services have yet been transacted is not necessarily relevant.

There are some exceptions, such as mutual mistake, but the exceptions are fairly limited. The specific facts are very important, since minor nuances can have a significant impact on the end result. You should talk to a lawyer, particularly if the dollar amount is significant.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/17, 1:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois