Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

online service

I paid for a rental service online, they said they don't reimburse for the remainder of the month and that I can't keep the rentals for that time either, it seems weird as I have paid for it, is that legal?

Asked on 9/23/08, 11:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lasker Lavelle Law Group LLC

Re: online service

Generally, if you've paid for a rental for an entire time period, you are entitled to the rental for that entire time period. Period.

If you want to back out of the lease, but they won't refund your money, then you should have the right to keep the lease until its expiration (so long as you keep paying whatever you owe under the lease terms).

You did not provide much detail in your question, so I cannot give you any more of a detailed answer than this.

Read more
Answered on 9/30/08, 5:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois