Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

I recently started a business. I contacted a music producer I know. I was interested in having him make me a few meditation tracks with a different type of sound that's not normally used. I broke down the sound I was looking for with the type of frequency and asked if it was something he could help me with. he told me yes...Then a few days ago he posted on Facebook he was releasing my idea by himself. he said it's something different then he normally does and hopes everyone likes it. I do have all conversation via dm with his business account, just so I had for my record. is there anything I can do?

Asked on 6/07/22, 8:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

The producer is likely an independent contractor and hence would own the copyright to the produced work. If the producer was your employee (unlikely by your facts) then the work might be “work for hire” and hence you would own the copyright. As it stands if you don’t have a written contract outlining the rights to the work, the producer can do with it what he/she likes. But if you paid for the work, you would have rights to use it for the intended purposes too. Your correspondence may constitute the contract and your rights. Have an attorney review it.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/22, 5:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois