Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

I'm a sole proprietor to a business. I have a debt to another business for a little over $10K. I haven't paid it because I don't agree with some of the charges. The other business owner called my mother in law about the debt. Told her the amount and how long it has been since I had paid her. Told her she was getting a lawyer etc. Is that legal for her to do? I didn't think you could disclose that type of information to anyone else.

Asked on 7/24/17, 12:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David K. Staub Staub Anderson LLC

You are probably thinking about the protections under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA). The FDCPA applies only to debt incurred primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. Since you mention that you are a sole proprietor of a business, I assume that the debt was incurred in connection with your business. If that is the case, the FDCPA would not apply to the collection actions of the other business.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/17, 2:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois