Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

Hello. I am starting a LLC for the software development consulting work I do (I currently get paid personally) because I have multiple clients now and I want to minimize liability. I also have income from app development that I do myself. Should I form a separate entity for my app development or can the one LLC cover both the consulting work and the income from the apps I create as well?

Asked on 6/09/17, 12:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David K. Staub Staub Anderson LLC

A single LLC can conduct multiple activities, even completely unrelated activities. The question "should" you form a separate entity for your app development depends on how important it is to separate the activities for liability purposes. If the businesses are conducted through one LLC, then the assets of both businesses will be exposed to any claims by creditors of either business. If you are mostly concerned with protecting your own individual assets from the liability of the businesses and don't anticipate that either business will have substantial assets, then there may be little downside from conducting all of the activities in a single LLC.

Read more
Answered on 6/09/17, 12:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois