Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

I own a women's basketball team in Chicago, IL. I had 15 players who signed contracts stating their understanding to pay their $1000 dues. Now the players are refusing to pay their full amount of dues because THEY caused the season to be canceled. Am I held responsible for refunding these players any compensation? It was never stated in the contract that they would be receiving a refund if the season got canceled.

Asked on 9/13/23, 8:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

The contract would need to be reviewed and it should be drafted in a way that addresses these kind of contingencies. When you say "they" I suspect that on an individual basis, no one is jumping up to take the blame for why the season was canceled, right? That is, I'm sure for some their position is a simple one, I paid $1000 so I could play ball and now I can't. But this does not mean you have an obligation to refund them.

This will likely be a small claims court matter in any evernt. You can always let them sue you if they want and see how you fair in court.

If you need clarification, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

Kind regards,


Natoli-Legal, LLC


[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/23, 6:19 am
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove


A copy of the agreement as well as an explnation of the circumstances for the cancelation would need to be reviewed before any credible opinion can be provided.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/23, 8:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois