Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Illinois

City vs Country Pet / leash law

Hope I am asking in the right area of law. I recently got a ticket from animal control for my 3 dogs running at large. She said I have to have them tied up at all times even though they are house dogs, they have to be tied when outside. I can see this for town but I live 8 miles from town and my nearest neighbor is 1/2 a mile away. So are they laws the same for people who in the country as they are in for the ones in town ? Can I plead not guilty to a ticket from an animal control officer?

Asked on 6/10/07, 12:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Hale Yadede Law Office of Hale Yadede

Re: City vs Country Pet / leash law

You might be subject to local or county ordinances which require to keep dogs leashed, even though you live in an undeveloped area. But it might be worthwhile to double check just what law or rule you are supposed to have violated, and see if this legitimately applies to you.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/07, 8:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Illinois