Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Illinois

Contractor took money but no work done

what can I do if a contractor begin work on my home but never shows to complete the job. I paid 2000 dollars down and so far all I have is a home that is is worst shape than when it was started

Asked on 6/06/07, 2:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Hale Yadede Law Office of Hale Yadede

Re: Contractor took money but no work done

If the contractor has not been absent for too long, or if you haven't contacted him, contact the contractor, ask what is going on! Maybe he got sick, who knows?

If there is no problem like that and it is clear he's not coming back, sue for breach of contract, and for the damages caused by leaving the house in worse shape than before.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/07, 1:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Illinois