Legal Question in Technology Law in Illinois

Plagiarism

I have been trying to get a book published for years. At one point I posted a good portion of my book on an author's site that is sponsored by a publisher. Last night I read a book that is new this year and on the top sellers list and it is so similar to my book that I feel I have been ripped off. This book is going to be a movie too. What can I do about this?


Asked on 5/27/09, 1:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Waller Johnson Law Group

Re: Plagiarism

You likely have a strong cause of action for copyright violation. Please email me office for further consultation at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 5/27/09, 1:35 pm
ERIC WACHSPRESS ERIC S. WACHSPRESS ATTORNEY-AT-LAW

Re: Plagiarism

You would have to make a claim for copyright infringement. In order to make such a claim in federal court, under U.S. law, you would need to first register a copyright in your book with the U.S. Copyright Office. Their web site may be found at http://www.copyright.gov/. Then you would haave to prove that the alleged infringer had access to your work and that there are substantial imilarities between your work and the alleged infringing work

THE ABOVE ADVICE IS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY AND IS NOT INTENDED TO CREATE AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS REGARDING ANY MATERIAL PRESENTED HEREIN, I RECOMMEND THAT YOU CONSULT AN ATTORNEY. THIS INFORMATION IS BEING PROVIDED BY AN ATTORNEY IN ACTIVE PRACTICE IN THE STATE OF ILLINOIS AND CURRENTLY HOLDS AN ACTIVE LAW LICENSE IN THAT STATE ONLY.

Read more
Answered on 5/27/09, 4:46 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Illinois