Legal Question in Construction Law in Illinois

My daughter in law hired a handyman service to drywall, tile and install a floor in the bathroom (remodel not a new build). When he finish the tile around the tub her dad came and looked at it and it was crooked, mismatched sized on the top. some were gapped some where not etc. Her dad fired the guy the next day, and a company was called in to look at it. They documented everything this guy did wrong and the list was long. The drywall was hung the wrong way, he did not use waterproof underlay around the shower, he did not install a sub floor. The stuff he put down on the floor was the wrong material and not waterproof. The bathroom had to be gutted an a new contractor hire. Now the first company has sent a bill and said if they do not pay him in 30 day she will put a lien on the address. He bought all of the material except the tile which she bought and was ruined. There was not contract and no money down. The bill is 800.00 so it is not cost effective to get a lawyer. Can he put a lien on their home?

Asked on 6/11/18, 5:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

He can lien the home. Your daughter has a defense of poor workmanship among other things. She should see a lawyer about sending the handyman a letter with pictures showing the poor work and that if he liens the property your daughter may take legal action against him. As a handyman he may not have pulled permits either if they were required, which would be a problem if he was responsible to get them.

Read more
Answered on 7/09/18, 1:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Illinois