Legal Question in Construction Law in Illinois

I own my home. my neighbor is having some cement work done. do I have the right to tell them they can not come on my property. when I had my fence put up last year he told me I could not go on his property so the fence is up backwards.

Asked on 4/14/15, 10:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

What is your question? Of course you would have to grant permission for a neighbor to use your property -- there are liability issues. As to the fence if the contractor screwed up and your local fence ordinance says good side to neighbor, the contract may have to reverse it if the neighbor complains. And if you DIY, you will if the neighbor complains to the municipality.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/15, 6:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Illinois