Legal Question in Construction Law in Illinois

Revised invoice three years later

In March of 2003 we had a fence installed. Contract indicated the cost of 2250.00. 700.00 as ''Deposit'' and the ''Balance due upon completion'' was 1150.00 The builders math was off by 400.00 in our favor. Here it is nearly 3.5 years and an invoice for the remaining 400.00 arrived. Am I still liable to pay this invoice?

Asked on 10/12/06, 12:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick Tracy Patrick J. Tracy, Esq, P.E.,

Re: Revised invoice three years later

You owe him the money. The contract was for 2250.00 and was agreed to by both parties. Although he only billed you for 1850.00 dollars, the total value received was 2250.00. As long as there were no issues with the fence, then full value was received and he is owed the money. You had the use of his money for 3 years interest free.

Read more
Answered on 10/12/06, 12:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Illinois