Legal Question in Construction Law in Illinois

Served notice of intent to file mechanic's lien. Offered to pay full amount due 2 hours after demand the prior day. Says I amnow responsible for the initial amount plus a 399 mechanics lien fee

Asked on 1/06/18, 6:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Up to you but if a foreclosure action is filed the lien claimant can get its costs covered, and apparently that was a cost they had to incur by the time you had made the offer, so it may be a question of now or later.... They are not legally obligated to compromise this cost, but you could ask to see the invoice for the work to verify when it was incurred.

Read more
Answered on 1/09/18, 1:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Illinois