Legal Question in Consumer Law in Illinois

What are attorney fees on a $135,000 settlement

Asked on 12/04/20, 2:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered

There is no set fee. Attorneys and their clients negotiate the fees between them. It would depend on the complexity of the matter--for example, sending a demand letter and getting payment would be different than lengthy litigation and collection efforts. You would need to discuss the specifics of your case with individual attorneys to determine the cost.

Read more
Answered on 12/04/20, 2:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Illinois