Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Illinois

Carson Pirie Scott department store allowed a stranger to add themselves to my husband's credit card. The stranger spent $2,000 very quickly. My husband got the bill and called the store. They reversed the charges. Now they said they have changed their mind and demand payment for their mistake. What are the laws in Illinois? What are the options? He is devastated.

Asked on 7/05/17, 7:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered

Unless there is something more to the story, he may want to contact the police, since this appears to be identity theft, a consumer law attorney, the Illinois Attorney General's office, and the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/17, 6:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Illinois