Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Illinois

credit card company ''telephoning'' procedures

How can I stop my credit card companies from calling to demand payment? We are entering into a debt management program within 15 days, and have informed them of this, but they keep calling to demand payment. What legal remedy can we use to stop them from harrassing us?

Asked on 6/25/01, 11:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence A. Stein Aronberg Goldgehn Davis & Garmisa, LLC

Re: credit card company ''telephoning'' procedures

You have the right to demand that the collector cease communication with you under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, a federal statute. You can probably find that statute on the internet. After you read it, write a letter to the collector. This process may take longer than 15 days, so you may wish to simply ignore the calls for the next 15 days.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/01, 1:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Illinois