Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Illinois

If someone has a debts that doesn’t pay back, are his children responsable for those debts?

Asked on 7/17/18, 4:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered

No, they are not, unless they agreed to be responsible.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/18, 6:14 am
Jonathan Shimberg Shimberg and Crohn, P.C.

I second that statement. Do not let creditors bully you into payment. They are professionals at that. Tell them that the estate doe snot have the money and that they should stop bothering you, although they will continue to do so,

Read more
Answered on 7/18/18, 4:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Illinois