Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Illinois

I defaulted on a Citibank credit card for $8,800. Last payment was 05/2013. Citibank charged off the account 12/2015. I was just served papers by Cavalry SPV 1 to go to court to pay the balance on July 5. How can a third party come after me for this? What recourse, if any, do I have?

Asked on 6/14/17, 10:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered

Charging off a debt does not mean you no longer owe it. The debt arguably was sold, and the debt buyer is trying to collect. You should collect all of the relevant documents and consult with a consumer law attorney in your area.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/17, 10:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Illinois