Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Illinois

Medical Liens

I work for a clinical psychologist in the State of Illinois. Can a clinical psychologist (PhD licensed as a psychologist) file a medical lien to secure payment for services. Does the medical lien require that a notary clause on it for signature?

Asked on 3/30/01, 2:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

Re: Medical Liens

Most attorneys would not know the answers to your qustions off the top of their heads, and I believe that a competent attorney should check the relevant statute (and perhaps other law as well) before providing legal advice. I believe that I could do the legal research for you in a very short time and for a very modest fee. If you are not already represented by legal counsel, you may call me for a free telephone consultation at 314-727-2822.I have been licensed in Illinois for over twenty years, and I would be happy to be of service. Thank you.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/01, 12:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Illinois