Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Illinois

Got into a terrible car accident car was totaled lost my 2 jobs due to this and now I have credit card debt? What can I do it's been hard finding a job

Asked on 4/26/17, 2:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg Shimberg and Crohn, P.C.

I f you are unemployed, it depends on what assets you have. If you own nothing that is attachable by a judgment creditor, there is ni need to do anything. There is nothing for a creditor to get. If you have assets, then an analysis of hat you have is equired to sek if you can file a bankruptcy.

Read more
Answered on 4/26/17, 2:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Illinois