Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

How do you address a retail theft charge? Amount of theft $125

D0 you enter a no contest plea and ask for community service?

Looking to keep it off my record for future job searches. First offense

Asked on 7/10/16, 12:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Omer Jaleel Jaleel Law P.C.

You need to hire an attorney. There is no such thing as a no contest plea in Illinois. The retail theft you are chargedcharged with is punishable by a year in jail and a $1,000 fine. Feel free to contact me if you have more questions. 630-360-2529

Read more
Answered on 7/10/16, 3:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois