Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

Adjudication Status

I am a sentence mitigation specialist in IN, working w/ client who has an IL juvenile and adult prior criminal record. He has 3 cases at age 17, 18 and 19 that have a listed dispostion of ''stricken off the record w/ leave to reinstate''. For the purposes of determining criminal history points (federal case) am I correct to assume that these cases have not been formally adjudicated and should not, therefore, be ''counted'' as per USSG, Chapter 4A?


Asked on 5/01/09, 1:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Waller Johnson Law Group

Re: Adjudication Status

Correct. These are basically dismissals. They are not convictions or adjudications, and should not count towards the guidelines. james@johnson-law.net

Read more
Answered on 5/01/09, 11:49 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois