Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

I applied for a job with an agency 8 months ago, but never worked for them. I received a payroll check from them the other day with my name and address on it and I would like to know if this is criminal?

Asked on 12/10/16, 10:39 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

It would be criminal for you to keep the money knowing that you did not earn it. Do the right thing and notify the agency of their error. You can then offer to send the check back, or destroy it as the agency wishes.

Read more
Answered on 12/10/16, 10:58 am
David Freidberg Law Offices of David L. Freidberg, P.C.

Exactly, do NOT deposit or cash that check.

Read more
Answered on 12/10/16, 10:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois