Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

Do I need an attorney

My son-in-law and I had an altercation. It started out verbal, then he started calling me really bad names. I slapped him across the cheek. I punched me in the right arm, kicked me in the right leg, and pushed me to the concrete driveway. I landed on my left side. I called the police, gave a statement saying that I hit first. They asked if I wanted to press charges, I said yes. Then the officer came to the ambulance and said David did not want to press charges. The officer said we could both go to jail.

I told them to just forget it then.

I did seek medical treatment and had a concrete burn on my arm, and bruises from his fist on my other arm. We have had one court date, he did have a lawyer, I did not. I do have an order of protection against him.

I want to know if I should have legal representation.

Asked on 12/01/08, 11:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Motty Stone Law Offices of Motty Stone

Re: Do I need an attorney

It probably would not be a bad idea for you to get a lawyer if he has one. I am somewhat confused what kind of Court you are in. Are there criminal charges against you or is this a civil suit? Please feel free to give us a call if you want to talk.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/08, 9:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois