Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

possible charges

what charges would i face if caught with two pages of marjuiana


Asked on 12/02/08, 9:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Shestokas Shestokas, & Associates

Re: possible charges

Marijuana charges range from low level misdemeanors to significant felonies. It depends upon the weight of the marijuana. If you know the actual weight in grams and wish clarification feel free to ask us directly at:

http://www.shestokas.com/Ask_an_Attorney.html

Read more
Answered on 12/02/08, 1:14 pm


Michael Rosenblat Michael C. Rosenblat., P.C.

Re: possible charges

If you meant two pounds - most likely felony possession with intent to distribute.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/08, 1:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois