Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

In detail to my previous hypothetical question, a 16 year-old girl and her 20 year-old boyfriend are residents in California. The girl and her family temporarily move to Baltimore, MD for a few months for her father's job. The boyfriend comes to visit Baltimore and the two engage in intercourse for the first time. Is this still statutory rape and will the boyfriend be in trouble upon both of them returning to California?

Asked on 9/19/14, 9:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Zuganelis Zuganelis & Zuganelis, Attorneys at Law, P.C.

Since the intercourse occurred in Maryland, then the crime, if any, would be in Maryland. I don't know why you would be asking Illinois lawyers about the laws of a possible crime in Maryland. Perhaps you should be asking a Maryland lawyer that question.

Read more
Answered on 9/19/14, 8:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois