Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

explanation please

i have been the victim of theft. this person stole directly from my bank account to hers. i reported this to the bank and since the money is insured it was returned to me. the police is now telling me that i can not be charged with a felony because i have received retrobution. i don't understand this since it's still a crime. what the bank did was automatic and had i been given the choice i would have prosecuted. i would like justice.

Asked on 6/06/07, 2:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Hale Yadede Law Office of Hale Yadede

Re: explanation please

I agree that the response from the Police does not make sense. You could try to clarify that you are not claiming that the BANK ripped you off, rather another person illegally accessing your account. Maybe send them something in writing, so you can be more clear, rather than depend on the ups and downs of talking to someone who might be in a hurry. You could also contact State and Federal authorities, some of whom might have a better handle on this kind of theft.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/07, 1:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois