Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

In Illinois they no longer use bail bonds men, so I'm told is there any other resources like them

Asked on 6/05/19, 7:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Juan Ooink Ooink Law

No, but you will typically only be required to pay 10% of the required bond amount, so the Clerk acts as a bail bonds men. If the bail is not posted, the defendant will remain in custody until it is posted or the case is resolved. If a defendant can not afford to post the bond, their best bet is to ask friends and family to help with raising the money to post bond.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/19, 8:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois