Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

when can your Michigan driving record not be used against you on a current DUI. i live in Illinois

Asked on 5/03/20, 12:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Juan Ooink Ooink Law

Your driving record will follow you for the rest of your life. When you receive a DUI in Illinois and if you are found guilty or plead guilty, your driving record from any and all States will be used to determine your sentence. If you have been charged with a DUI, you need to hire an attorney that is licensed in that State. The sooner you hire an attorney, the better.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/20, 7:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois