Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

sex offender

can a person be charged with rape of a minor,without a blood test or dna check,9months after the incident.


Asked on 4/25/09, 6:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Waller Johnson Law Group

Re: sex offender

Absolutely. These crimes can be successfully prosecuted just on the testimony of the alleged victim. Early representation is imperative in a case like this, as the potential sentences are very serious. Email me at james@johnson-law.net for further consultation.

Read more
Answered on 4/27/09, 5:13 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois