Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

My son was arrested in Indiana on drug charges, got out on bail, and got arrested in Illinois, also for drug charges. He's currently in jail in Illinois. Is there a possibility that he could serve his Illinois and Indiana sentences concurrently?

Asked on 10/06/16, 9:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Freidberg Law Offices of David L. Freidberg, P.C.

These are two separate entities and thus he cannot serve sentences concurrently. He would need to retain an attorney is both states and then see if there's some way to work out a plea arrangement if necessary.

Read more
Answered on 10/13/16, 10:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois