Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

my son was walking down the street and kick over a container he then bent down and pick it up and noticed it was drugs he placed it back on the ground and kept walking 6 months later the police came arrested him for the drugs. Can he be charged with those drugs? they said his fingerprints was on it that's why he was being arrested.

Asked on 11/26/12, 9:15 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Rosenblat Michael C. Rosenblat., P.C.

Although the facts you presented are unusual, there is nothing to prevent him from being charged is the police have sufficient evidence.

Read more
Answered on 11/26/12, 9:40 am
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

The above answer is correct. However, an attorney may be able to help your son, either by defending the charge or negotiating a plea bargain that may avoid a conviction. In any event, your son needs the best criminal defense attorney he can afford. If this case is pending in a jurisdiction where I regularly practice I might be able to offer my services for a reasonable fee. Please feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 11/27/12, 7:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois