Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

I video recorded a neighbor breaking the law. He has no license and I recorded him getting in a car and driving off on more than one occasion and recorded it from inside my house. I have also heard that he is dealing drugs through others in the neighborhood and have also taken pics of the many cars who frequent his house and people who visit without them knowing (there is no sound in this so I do not believe it would count as eavesdropping but am not sure).

Can I get arrested or sued on specific grounds for this if I submit evidence? Can I get in trouble if this is turned in and what are steps I take to ensure my families and my safety regarding possible court appearances.

Asked on 3/15/19, 11:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC

Hello. You should make a confidential call to the tactical unit in your area and remind the officer taking the report that you wish to remain anonymous.

You should make an anonymous 911 call every time you see activity that you believe is illegal and that puts you, your family and neighbors at risk.

This is a public website, so you certainly should cease posting your activities here, as a safety precaution.

Read more
Answered on 3/17/19, 11:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois