Legal Question in DUI Law in Illinois

Hello. Last thursday night I was arrested because of a warrant out for my arrest due to a DUI charge back in 2008. I thought I had completed the classes but I guess I did not. I have a court date on Friday. What do you think will happen?

Asked on 6/19/16, 12:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Omer Jaleel Jaleel Law P.C.

The judge will likely give you time to have an attorney with you. What you don't want to have happen is to have your supervision revoked that will revoke your DL. If you have further questions you can contact memail at 630-360-2529.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/16, 12:20 pm
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

That was a great answer! You need to hire an attorney! Apparently the Court gave you a break and you blew it. Don't represent yourself. You can get a continuance on your own if you need more time. You can call me for a free telephone consultation. If I can't help you myself, I can help you find someone who can.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/16, 5:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Illinois