Legal Question in Elder Law in Illinois

What are the essentials of choosing a great estate administrator ?

Asked on 1/10/19, 10:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Goldberg Johnston Tomei Lenczycki & Goldberg LLC

The estate administrator should be great with money, great with keeping track of many moving parts, impartial among the beneficiaries, and honest. Additionally, the administrator is required by law to be 18 years or older, must have legal capacity, and cannot be a felon. I highly recommend that the administrator retain an attorney to assist with the probate proceeding and administering the estate. A great CPA will also be necessary because tax filings must be made.

Read more
Answered on 1/11/19, 7:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Illinois