Legal Question in Elder Law in Illinois

M y mother had a power of attorney she was abusing her funds so my mother asked that I because her power of attorney... does one power of attorney revoke the other? How does that work


Asked on 9/10/17, 7:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.

The latest in time revokes the others by its own terms, unless otherwise provided. Some people have more than one power, snow birds - i.e. people who live in IL and FL may have separate ones for each state.,

Read more
Answered on 9/11/17, 6:49 am


Steve Raminiak Law Offices of Steve Raminiak, P.C.

If your mother still has the capacity to revoke her Power of Attorney, then she may do so. If she lacks that capacity, then she cannot, but a Guardianship Court, along with a Court-appointed Guardian, can do so on her behalf. I recommend that you consult with a knowledgeable attorney or your local Adult Protective Service agency about this. Many such lawyers provide free consultations. Your local Adult Protective Service agency can be found here: https://www.illinois.gov/aging/Resources/Documents/APS_ProviderList.pdf

Read more
Answered on 9/11/17, 12:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Illinois