Legal Question in Elder Law in Illinois

My mother was diagnosed with dementia in 2019. Shortly after diagnosis she started receiving disability and Medi-caid/Medi-care. She lived in my home for Abt. 8 Months then I moved her back to her home on Jan. 12th 2021. I left my home, job Ect. to take care of her fulltime. (A little over 2 Yrs. in her home) On March, 3 2023 we unfortunately had to place her in a nursing home for ongoing care.( Myself & my husband still currently reside in the home) I am hoping I could ask for the Child Caregiver Exemption so that I can keep moms home in the family. Losing the home would also put us in a hardship due to my not working the last 3 yrs. and current & ongoing health conditions as well as my husband being disabled & on oxygen 24/7 will only his SSI as income. Is there anything I can do to keep the home?

Asked on 3/20/23, 10:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

I'm sorry to hear about mom's situation; very sad.

It appears that if you meet the requirements for the Child Caregiver Exemption, mom will be able to transfer her home to you and the lookback period will not apply.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/23, 12:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Illinois