Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Illinois

There was a movie that came out many years ago- 10 about, that has since had sequels and a tv series following it, I never pursued the matter for lack of evidence, but I did my research in the US copyright office and I know 100% that my script was filed about a year before the script registered by the writers of the movie, there is a large amount of similar material and the idea of my script and the movie and quite parallel. the online link i would venture to posit between the writers and myself potentially was my going to a few script courses in california, and giving the teacher my script to grade, he was in the field, wrote scripts for Star trek (not related to my script except that both are sci-fi), and had connections, but, in any event, he passed away, and he was the only link. but the amount of circumstantial similarity is very strong. should I just move on and not think about this, or is there some remnant of a chance to pursue something? thank you for reading

Asked on 4/23/14, 1:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher

Copyright law protects storyline infringement where the details and sequencing is too similar, despite the fact that the infringing party does not use the exact words. I'd bring the script and the movie to the attention of an attorney immediately. Other questions are why have you waited ten years and whether the infringing party is in California.

Read more
Answered on 4/23/14, 7:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Illinois