Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

I have been dating a women in the middle of a divorce for about 4 to 6 months. Now I have received a subpoena for deposition for my personal records from her spouses lawyer. Like my bank statements for the past 12 months, phone records, house/vehicle expenses, and hotel/airline purchases.

Is this legal? I don’t understand why I or my personal records are being included in this messy divorce. What should I do? Do I need to supply my information? How can I dis include myself, I don’t want anything to do with their divorce

Asked on 5/14/19, 8:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg Shimberg and Crohn, P.C.

Tbey are looking to establish what economic ties you have developed with the person whom you have been dating. They may not be allowed to cherry pick through your records, but you would have to file motion seeking a protective order limiting the subpoena. You are stuck once you have been served. You cannot say I do not want to get involved and simply walk away.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/19, 1:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois