Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

Due to the situation the resulted in the ending of the relationship between my child's father & I, I think that it would be best if my daughter did not know her half-sister until they are old enough to decide for themselves. The woman's older children bother me on social networking sites and her family members also bad talk about me, resulting in one sending me a nasty email. I don't think its best for my daughter to be around these kinds of people. Especially when they are speaking bad of her mother & while her father plays both sides of the fence. They will also share another sister who is 8 years old. The 8 year old and my daughter have a great relationship. My daughter is 19 months old & the other half sister is a new born. Does her father have the right to make the half-siblings have a relationship?


Asked on 5/18/11, 8:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg Shimberg and Crohn, P.C.

Father has the right to exercise visitation with is child, He has the right to have his other children present unless they present a danger to the child.

Read more
Answered on 5/18/11, 9:28 am
Raiford Palmer Sullivan Taylor & Gumina, P.C.

Agreed with Mr. Shimberg. There is no way to control who sees the child when in the possession of the father unless they are a danger to the child.

Read more
Answered on 5/18/11, 5:53 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois