Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

Do I have to grant access?

My son's girlfriend left him almost one year ago. They were living with me at the time. Now she is demanding to be let in to my home to collect things she says she has receipts for and their pets. Does she have the right to do this? Do I have to grant her access to my home at all?


Asked on 1/09/09, 1:21 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Motty Stone Law Offices of Motty Stone

Re: Do I have to grant access?

No. If she has personal things in your home, you should probably give them to her. But otherwise, you are not obligated to let her in.

Read more
Answered on 1/11/09, 4:10 pm


Lesley Hoenig Lesley A. Hoenig, Attorney at Law

Re: Do I have to grant access?

No, you do not have to let her in the home. However, if there are items there that you know are hers, you should arrange a way to get those to her. There is rarely a valid reason for someone to have access to someone else's house just to get personal property, other arrangements can easily be reached.

Read more
Answered on 1/11/09, 6:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois