Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

My husband has asked for a divorce; we cannot sell the house because we would get nothing from it; he plans on keeping the house after the divorce is final; what can I expect out of the house? Do I really walk away with nothing?

Asked on 1/09/15, 8:27 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg Shimberg and Crohn, P.C.

If the house has no value, what would you expect to get. The house can be sold at a short sale, but there are tax consequences to that also.

Read more
Answered on 1/09/15, 8:35 am
Sue Roberts-Kurpis, Esq. Law Office of Sue Roberts-Kurpis

Hire a lawyer to protect your rights. The house needs to be appraised etc. You probably have other assets even if they are minimal. At a minimum you need to get your name off the mortgage.

Read more
Answered on 1/09/15, 10:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois