Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

I live in Illinois and have sole custody of my children through the courts. I was wondering when it comes to the medical decisions concerning the children if I have any more say in the decisions made in the best interest of the child.

Asked on 2/08/16, 8:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg Shimberg and Crohn, P.C.

IIt depends on what the judgment says. If it is silent as to who makes medical decisions, you have sole say. It is says other side must be consulted and you must agree, then that controls, Read the judgment carefully.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/16, 8:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois