Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

My ex and I share joint custody of 3 children (ages 9, 12, 14)- The kids have gone to the same schools in the same district since Kindergarten and they are exceling, with two of them taking honors classes and are on the honor roll. My ex husband moved 20 min away and wants the kids to change to the new school district- he claims because the schools have high ratings and would be better for the kids. I told him I don't agree and that the kids are doing very well in their schools and it wouldn't be a necessity to change- it would also be a logistics nightmare. I do have final say on education issues but he filed a motion with the courts to set up Mediation- I agreed to this however, I did not mention to the judge about the final decision making authority that I have. After mediation and we go back to court for a status hearing, should I mention that I have final decision making and does it actually hold any weight in these situations, especially when there is no need to change the school district and they are doing well?

Asked on 7/15/19, 3:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg Shimberg and Crohn, P.C.

/You should have mentioned it long ago. IF you were vested with that power, then the whole proceeding is somewhat meaningless unless he has filed a motion to change the terms of the agreement to seek joint decision making power.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/19, 4:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois