Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

Visitation Rights

am the mother of a 15 year old and I was wondering what could happen if she doesn't show up at her dads for one of his designated weekends. Her and her sister go up to his house every other weekend and whenever he asked to change weekends before due to other things he has scheduled I have always been very accommodating. My daughter wanted to just go to his house either the weekend before or after the one she was suppose to because she has planned to go to prom and hundreds of dollars have already been spent and she doesn't have the money to give her date if she ends up not going. Also, he expects my children to be there on the weekends we have planned but he will be missing a weekend in a few weeks because him and his girlfriend will be out of the country on vacation. So I was just curious what he would be able to do if she don't show up at his house. Thanks


Asked on 4/23/09, 4:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Waller Johnson Law Group

Re: Visitation Rights

Ma'am,

If the dissolution judgment specified the father's visitation times with any specificity, then yes, not abiding by the terms of that court order could lead to various kinds of sanctions. The biggest question is whether or not the father would incur the time and expense to pursue this, when your request to change the visitation weekend is entirely reasonable. There are preventative steps that you could take in the meantime...please email me at james@johnson-law.net for further consultation.

Read more
Answered on 4/27/09, 4:01 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois