Legal Question in Federal Tort Claims in Illinois

What are the federal laws regarding investment fraud?

Asked on 1/04/14, 2:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher

This is an insanely broad question, but you are probably thinking of SEC Rule 10b-5, which prohibits any "fraud or deceit in connection with the purchase or sale of any security." If you feel like you have been the subject of investment fraud, I'd reach out to an attorney and possibly to the SEC.

(773) 853-3062

Read more
Answered on 1/04/14, 3:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Federal Tort Claims Act Litigation questions and answers in Illinois